The 54th CIRP CMS 2021 Preliminary Full Program can be downloaded in PDF here (The link will be activated soon)

Wednesday 22/09/2021 – DAY 1
08:30 – 09:00 Opening Ceremony
09:00 – 09:40 Keynote Talk 1 - Professor Dimitris Mourtzis
Smart Manufacturing and Tactile Internet Powered by 5G: Investigation of Current Developments, Challenges, and Future Trends
09:40 – 11:20 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.1
09:40 – 10:00 PROCIR-D-20-00431 Smart Manufacturing as a framework for Smart Mining
Vidosav Majstorovica, Vladimir Simeunovicb, Zarko Miskovica,* Radivoje Mitrovica, Dragan Stosicb, Sonja Dimitrijevicb
10:00 – 10:20 PROCIR-D-20-00503 Towards a model for evaluating the investment of reconfigurable and platform-based manufacturing concepts considering footprint adaptability
Stefan Kjeldgaard*, Andreas Leon Jorsal, Vanessa Albrecht, Ann-Louise Andersen, Thomas Ditlev Brunoe, Kjeld Nielsen
10:20 – 10:40 PROCIR-D-20-00993 Towards smart manufacturing logistics: A case study of potentials of smart label data in electronics manufacturing
Daniel Mueller*, Florian Vogelsang
10:40 – 11:00 PROCIR-D-20-00590 An Ecosystem for Digital Shadows in Manufacturing
Christian Brecher, Manuela Dalibor, Bernhard Rumpe, Katrin Schilling*, Andreas Wortmann
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00645 Towards The Resilient Operator 5.0: The Future of Work in Smart Resilient Manufacturing Systems
David Romero, Johan Stahre*
09:40 – 11:20 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.1
09:40 – 10:00 PROCIR-D-20-00388 Simulation of order processing in global production networks
Michael Milde*, Fabian Sippl, Gunther Reinhart
10:00 – 10:20 PROCIR-D-20-00405 Continuous adaption through real data analysis turn simulation models into digital twins
Leonard Overbeck,*, Oliver Brützel, Michael Teufel, Nicole Stricker, Andreas Kuhnle, Gisela Lanzaa
10:20 – 10:40 PROCIR-D-20-00440 Technical and digital twin concept of an industrial heat transfer station for low exergy waste heat
Thomas Kohne*, Max Burkhardt, Lukas Theisinger, Matthias Weigold
10:40 – 11:00 PROCIR-D-20-00457 Digital thread in shipbuilding as a prerequisite for the digital twin
Konrad Jagusch,* Jan Sender, David Jericho, Wilko Flügge
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00460 An architecture for sim-to-real and real-to-sim experimentation in robotic systems
Rok Vrabič*, Gasper Škulj, Andrej Malus, Dominik Kozjek, Luka Selak, Drago Bračun, Primož Podržaj
09:40 – 11:20 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.1
09:40 – 10:00 PROCIR-D-20-00397 Benchmarking of Data Preprocessing Methods for Machine Learning - Applications in Production
Maik Frye*, Johannes Mohren, Robert H. Schmitt
10:00 – 10:20 PROCIR-D-20-00411 Identification of welds geometrical elements in ultrasound scans data using deep learning
Etienne Provencal*, Luc Laperrière
10:20 – 10:40 PROCIR-D-20-00464 Machine learning based identification of energy states of metal cutting machine tools using load profiles
Lars Petruschke*, Jessica Walther, Max Burkhardt, Max Luther, Matthias Weigold
10:40 – 11:00 PROCIR-D-20-00470 Turning Process Monitoring with Deep Neural Network Trained by FEM Simulation
Takashi Misaka*, Jonny Herwan, Ichiro Ogura, Yoshiyuki Furukawa
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00484 Convolutional neural network with dual inputs for time series ice prediction on rotor blades of wind turbines
Markus Kreutz*, Abderrahim Ait Alla, Kamaloddin Varasteh, Jan-Hendrik Ohlendorf, Michael Lütjen, Michael Freitag, Klaus-Dieter Thoben
09:40 – 11:20 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES & DESIGN (MPD) SESSION S4.1
09:40 – 10:00 PROCIR-D-20-00395 Simulation of friction between diamond and polycrystalline cubic boron nitride
Ulrich Müller*, Sebastian Prinz, Sebastian Barth, Thomas Bergs
10:00 – 10:20 PROCIR-D-20-00699 Influence of heat treatment on the residual stress-related machining distortion of Ti-6Al-4V alloy monolithic parts
M. Landwehr*, F. Oehler, H. Behnken, H. Holling, R. Sambathkumar, P. Ganser, T. Bergs
10:20 – 10:40 PROCIR-D-20-00722 Study of the influence of the hardening rule on a multi-step global manufacturing process modeling
Diego Britez*, Sana Werda, Raynald Laheurte, Philippe Darnis, Olivier Cahuc
10:40 – 11:00 PROCIR-D-20-00478 A Real-World Application of Process Mining for Data-Driven Analysis of Multi-Level Interlinked Manufacturing Processes
Alexander Birk, Yannick Wilhelma, Simon Dreher, Christian Flack, Peter Reimann, Christoph Grögerc
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00569 Development of a concept for the use of low-temperature emulsion in drilling of Inconel 718
Timo Rinschede*, Dirk Biermann, Ivan Iovkov, Milan Bücker
09:40 – 11:20 ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING (AD) SESSION S5.1
09:40 – 10:00 PROCIR-D-20-00412 Decision Approach for the Design and Sensor Integration of an LPBF Manufactured Gripper End Effector
Philipp Bickendorf*, Martin Zäpfel, Anurag Salian, Günther Schuh, Georg Bergweiler
10:00 – 10:20 PROCIR-D-20-00454 Laser Ablation Adaptive Slicing for Shape Deviation Control of Additively Manufactured Parts
Oliver Avrama*, Marco Menerini, Anneke Orlandini, Anna Valente, Emanuele Carpanzano
10:20 – 10:40 PROCIR-D-20-00482 Cost-efficient, true silicon printer with variable material spectrum for individualized medical applications
Sina Martin*, Lukas Gugel, Thomas Martin, Alexander Preis, Sebastian Reitelshöfer, Jörg Franke
10:40 – 11:00 PROCIR-D-20-00493 Dynamic modeling of additive manufacturing process chains for end-use part manufacturing
Mathias Wiese, Antal Der, Alexander Leiden, Tim Abraham, Christoph Herrmann, Sebastian Thiede
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00496 Detection of Defects in Solidified Layers within Laser-based Powder Bed Fusion using Active Thermography
Fabian Herzer*, Franswa Abraham, Christoph Tammer, Georg Schlick, Christian Seidel, Johannes Schilp
09:40 – 11:20 MANAGEMENT (MAN) SESSION S6.1
09:40 – 10:00 PROCIR-D-20-00386 Modularization Across Managerial Levels and Business Domains; Literature Review & Research Direction
Morten Skogstad Nielsen*, Ann-Louise Andersen, Thomas Ditlev Brunoe, Kjeld Nielsen
10:00 – 10:20 PROCIR-D-20-00393 Identification and systematization of strategic technology demands in production
Quirin Gärtner*, Andreas Hofer, Gunther Reinhart
10:20 – 10:40 PROCIR-D-20-00423 Time- and Cost-Efficient Specification and Evaluation of Manufacturing Changes through Iterative Information Acquisition
L. Hermann*, A. Weber, A. Beckers, S. Barth, T. Bergs
10:40 – 11:00 PROCIR-D-20-00436 Starting points for digital shop floor management in production enterprises
Alyssa Meissner*, David Scherer, Joachim Metternich
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00443 Maturity-based Development of Strategic Thrusts for Socio-technical Risks
Joern Steffen Menzefricke, Ingrid Wiederkehr, Christian Koldewey, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Roman Dumitrescu*
11:20 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:10 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.2
11:30 – 11:50 PROCIR-D-20-00656 A Tool for the Comparison of Concept Designs of Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
Alessia Napoleone*, Thomas Ditlev Brunoe, Ann-Louise Andersen, Kjeld Nielsen
11:50 – 12:10 PROCIR-D-20-00687 Modular Design Method for Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
Thomas Ditlev Brunoe*, Daniel GH Soerensen, Kjeld Nielsen
12:10 – 12:30 PROCIR-D-20-00744 Smart Manufacturing in the Wooden Single-Family House Industry – Status of Industry 4.0
Alexander Vestin* , Kristina Säfsten
12:30 – 12:50 PROCIR-D-20-00764 Data driven automatic parameter inference for robotic assembly programs
Philipp Stephan*, Jessica Fisch, Alperen Can, Oliver Heimann, Gregor Thiele, Jörg Krüger
12:50 – 13:10 PROCIR-D-20-00975 Hyperconnected Architecture for High Cognitive Production Plants
Francisco Javier Huertos*, Manuel Masenlle, Beatriz Chicote, Mikel Ayuso
11:30 – 13:10 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.2
11:30 – 11:50 PROCIR-D-20-00469 A digital twin-based framework for task planning and robot programming in HRC
Weibo Ren, Xiaonan Yang, Yan Yan, Yaoguang Hu*, Lixiang Zhang
11:50 – 12:10 PROCIR-D-20-00486 Architecture of a Human-Digital Twin as Common Interface for Operator 4.0 Applications
Andreas Löcklin*, Tobias Jung, Nasser Jazdi, Tamás Ruppert, Michael Weyrich
12:10 – 12:30 PROCIR-D-20-00525 Evidential Reasoning based Digital Twins for Performance Optimization of Complex Systems
Ananda Chakraborti*, Arttu Heininen, Saara Väänänen, Kari T. Koskinen, Henri Vainio
12:30 – 12:50 PROCIR-D-20-00546 A meta-model for modular composition of tailored human digital twins in Production
Elias Montini*, Andrea Bettoni, Michele Ciavotta, Emanuele Carpanzano, Paolo Pedrazzoli
12:50 – 13:10 PROCIR-D-20-00567 A digital twin framework for the simulation and optimization of production systems
Itziar Ricondo*, Alain Porto, Miriam Ugarte
11:30 – 13:10 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.2
11:30 – 11:50 PROCIR-D-20-00485 Regularization-based Continual Learning for Anomaly Detection in Discrete Manufacturing
Benjamin Maschler*, Thi Thu Huong Pham, Michael Weyrich
11:50 – 12:10 PROCIR-D-20-00492 Data Driven Joining Models for Simulation-based Assembly Learning
Arik Lämmle*, Jonas Krauß, Ramez Awad
12:10 – 12:30 PROCIR-D-20-00504 Smart Image Inspection using Defect-Removing Autoencoder
Yusuke Hida*, Savvas Makariou, Sachio Kobayashi
12:30 – 12:50 PROCIR-D-20-00545 Industrial Applications of Artificial Intelligence: From Grand Stories of Digital Disruption to Actual Progress
Albrecht Fritzsche*, Philipp Gölzer
12:50 – 13:10 PROCIR-D-20-00597 Data-based quality analysis in machining production: Influence of data pre-processing on the results of machine learning models
Amina Ziegenbein*, Joachim Metternich
11:30 – 13:10 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES & DESIGN (MPD) SESSION S4.2
11:30 – 11:50 PROCIR-D-20-00555 Influence of Part Geometry and Feature Size on the Resulting Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of the Case Hardening Steel 16MnCr5 processed by Laser Powder Bed Fusion
Matthias Schmitt*, Florian Gerstl, Max Boesele, Max Horn, Georg Schlick, Johannes Schilp, Gunther Reinhart
11:50 – 12:10 PROCIR-D-20-00570 Influence of Temperature in Front Face Flow Drilling and Thread Forming of Lightweight Cast Alloys
Nils Felinks*, Yashar Sarafraz, Jannis Saelzer, Frank Walther, Dirk Biermann
12:10 – 12:30 PROCIR-D-20-00601 Potential of the Recycling of Grinding Sludge by various Powder Metallurgical Processes
Sebastian Jäger*, Sebastian Weber, Arne Röttger
12:30 – 12:50 PROCIR-D-20-01180 Study on Machining Process Performance of Turbine Blade Based by MQL
Ling Chen, Xin Guo*, Zengfeng Duan, Xun Yang
12:50 – 13:10 PROCIR-D-20-00952 On assessing grindability of recycled and ore-based crankshaft steel: an approach combining data analysis with material science
Philipp Hoier*, Peter Hammersberg, Uta Klement, Peter Krajnik
11:30 – 13:10 ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING (AD) SESSION S5.2
11:30 – 11:50 PROCIR-D-20-00520 Approach to an optimized printing path for additive manufacturing in construction utilizing FEM modeling
Lukas Lachmayer*, Virama Ekanayaka, André Hürkamp, Annika Raatz
11:50 – 12:10 PROCIR-D-20-00536 Upscaling strategies for polymer additive manufacturing: an assessment from economic and environmental perspective for SLS, MJF and DLP
Sebastian Thiede*, Mathias Wiese, Christoph Herrmann
12:10 – 12:30 PROCIR-D-20-00561 Effect of heat treatment on residual stress and wear resistance of CX stainless steel manufactured by Selective Laser Melting
Cheng Chang, Xingchen Yan*, Zhaoyang Deng, Qingkun Chu, Sihao Deng, Rodolphe Bolot, Mahdi Chemkhi, Min Liu, Hanlin Liao, Julien Gardan
12:30 – 12:50 PROCIR-D-20-00579 Long-term cycle-tests of an additively manufactured soft ring-gripper
Florian Schreiber, Martin Manns
12:50 – 13:10 PROCIR-D-20-00591 Parametric compensation scheme for increasing the geometrical accuracy of lattice structures in medical implants produced by powder bed fusion
Max Horn*, Lukas Kocha, Mario Schafnitzel, Matthias Schmitt, Georg Schlick, Johannes Schilp, Gunther Reinhart
11:30 – 13:10 MANAGEMENT (MAN) SESSION S6.2
11:30 – 11:50 PROCIR-D-20-00445 Evaluation model for cooperative inventory pooling-systems
Yannic Hafner*, Julius Bock, Christofer Keppler and Johannes Fottner
11:50 – 12:10 PROCIR-D-20-00452 Supply Risk Exposure Measurement in Manufacturing Supply Networks: An Index Construction Approach
Marc Wiedenmann*, Andreas Größler
12:10 – 12:30 PROCIR-D-20-00501 Concept for Enabling Customer-oriented Data Analytics via Integration of Production Process Improvement Methods and Data Science Methods
Friedrich Morlock, Mario Boßlau
12:30 – 12:50 PROCIR-D-20-00538 Investigating the applicability of modular function deployment in the process industry
Rasmus Andersen*, Thomas D. Brunoe and Kjeld Nielsen
12:50 – 13:10 PROCIR-D-20-00662 A Methodology for Flexible Configuration of Change Management Processes
Sajedeh Haghi*, Fabian Sippl, Lukas Zink, Gunther Reinhart
13:10 – 13:40 Lunch Break
13:40 – 15:20 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.3
13:40– 14:00 PROCIR-D-20-00539 Reconfigurable Manufacturing Development: Insights on Strategic, Tactical, and Operational Challenges
Carin Rösiö* and Ann-Louise Andersen
14:00 – 14:20 PROCIR-D-20-01178 Optimizing reconfigurable manufacturing systems: A Simulation-based Multi-objective Optimization approach
Carlos Alberto Barrera Diaz*, Masood Fathi, Tehseen Aslam, Amos H.C. Ng
14:20 – 14:40 PROCIR-D-21-00012 A Smart Manufacturing Cell with Distributed Intelligence
Santhana Pandiyan Muniraj, Carter Apas-Cree, Jordan Roberts Radford, Jan Polzer, Xun Xu
14:40 – 15:00 PROCIR-D-21-00018 Solving Facility Layout Problem with safety consideration of Reconfigurable Manufacturing and Assembly Systems
Mariem Besbes*, Yassine IDEL Mahjoub, Therese Bonte, Thierry Berger, Yves Sallez, Marc Zolghadri
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00516 The changing role of shop-floor operators in zero defect manufacturing
Eirin Lodgaard*, Daryl Powell
13:40 – 15:20 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.3
13:40– 14:00 PROCIR-D-20-00568 Effects of Digital Twin Simulation Modelling on a Flexible and Jigless Production Concept in Automotive Body Shops
Günther Schuh, Georg Bergweiler, Mayur Vasant Chougule and Falko Fiedler*
14:00 – 14:20 PROCIR-D-20-00574 Enhancing an Intelligent Digital Twin with a Self-organized Reconfiguration Management based on Adaptive Process Models
Timo Müller*, Benjamin Lindemann, Tobias Jung, Nasser Jazdi, Michael Weyrich
14:20 – 14:40 PROCIR-D-20-00596 The Digital Twin in Order Processing
Sarah Bernadette Wagner*, Michael Milde, Gunther Reinhart
14:40 – 15:00 PROCIR-D-20-00598 Finite element modelling of temperature in cylindrical grinding for future integration in a digital twin
Arttu Heininen*, Romaric Prod’hona, Hossein Mokhtarian, Eric Coatanéa, Kari Koskinen
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00615 Innovative Relations within the Software Application for Industry 4.0
Peter Pavol Monka*, Katarina Monkova
13:40 – 15:20 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.3
13:40– 14:00 PROCIR-D-20-00599 Separating Entangled Workpieces in Random Bin Picking using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Marius Moosmann*, Marco Kulig, Felix Spenrath, Manuel Mönniga, Simon Roggendorf, Oliver Petrovic, Richard Bormann, Marco F. Huber
14:00 – 14:20 PROCIR-D-20-00602 Data-driven Analysis of Product Property Propagation to Support Process-integrated Quality Management in Manufacturing Systems
Marc-André Filz*, Sebastian Gellrich, Felix Lang, Jakob Zietsch, Tim Abraham, Christoph Herrmann
14:20 – 14:40 PROCIR-D-20-00603 A machine learning-based image processing approach for robotic assembly system
Xi Vincent Wang*, Jaume Soriano Pinter, Zhihao Liu, Lihui Wang
14:40 – 15:00 PROCIR-D-20-00604 Deep Transfer Learning for Improved Product Quality Prediction: A Case Study of Aluminum Gravity Die Casting
Sebastian Gellrich*, Marc-André Filz, Anna-Sophia Wilde, Thomas Beganovic, Alexander Mattheus, Tim Abraham, Christoph Herrmann
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00622 Knowledge Discovery in Heterogeneous and Unstructured Data of Industry 4.0 Systems: Challenges and Approaches
Simon Kamm*, Nasser Jazdia, Michael Weyrich
13:40 – 15:20 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES & DESIGN (MPD) SESSION S4.3
13:40– 14:00 PROCIR-D-20-00684 A Technological and Economic Potential Analysis of Measurement Systems in Geometrical Quality Assurance
Philipp Bauer*, Laurin Gottschall, Alejandro Magaña Flores, Andreas Hofer, Gunther Reinhart
14:00 – 14:20 PROCIR-D-20-00737 Dynamic properties of an air bearing drive system for manufacturing of twist-free surfaces by start-stop turning
František Žůrek, Thomas Junge*, Andreas Nestler, Stephan Schaller, Andreas Schubert
14:20 – 14:40 PROCIR-D-20-00489 Virtual Single Flank Testing – Applications for Industry 4.0
M. Willecke*, J. Brimmers, C. Brecher
14:40 – 15:00 PROCIR-D-20-00407 Addressing information asymmetry during design: customer-centric approach to harmonization of car body split-lines
Kostas Stylidis*, Monica Rossi, Jonas Žukas, Rikard Söderberg
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-01007 Design and implementation of a holistic framework for data integration in industrial machine and sensor networks
Jonas Hillenbrand*, Philipp Gönnheimer, Eduard Gerlitz, Jürgen Fleischer
13:40 – 15:20 ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING (AD) SESSION S5.3
13:40– 14:00 PROCIR-D-20-00610 Heat treatment effect on 17-4PH stainless steel manufactured by Atomic Diffusion Additive Manufacturing (ADAM)
M.A. Bouaziz, J. Marae Djouda, M. Chemkhi*, M. Rambaudon, J. Kauffmann, F. Hild
14:00 – 14:20 PROCIR-D-20-00616 Effects of Mechanical Post-Treatments on Additive Manufactured 17-4PH Stainless Steel Produced by Bound Powder Extrusion
M. Chemkhi*, J. Marae Djouda, M.A. Bouaziz, J. Kauffmann, F. Hild, D. Retraint
14:20 – 14:40 PROCIR-D-20-00702 Structural optimization of additively manufactured polymer tools for flexible sheet metal forming
Michael Geueke*, Peter Frohn-Sörensen, Jonas Reuter, Nithin Padavu, Tamara Reinicke, Bernd Engel
14:40 – 15:00 PROCIR-D-20-00723 Additively manufactured, particle-filled damping structures with magnetorheological fluids
Kim Torben Werkle*, Christian Menze, Thomas Stehle, Hans-Christian Möhring
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00416 In-Situ defect detection and monitoring for laser powder bed fusion using a multi-sensor build platform
Clemens Maucher*, Kim Torben Werkle, Hans-Christian Möhring
13:40 – 15:20 MANAGEMENT (MAN) SESSION S6.3
13:40– 14:00 PROCIR-D-20-00564 Environment Modeling for Evaluating System Variants in Model-Based Systems Engineering
Dustin White*, Nada Sahlab, Nasser Jazdi, Michael Weyrich
14:00 – 14:20 PROCIR-D-20-00670 Risk Management in Factory Planning – A Literature Review
Peter Burggräf, Tobias Adlon, Steffen Schupp*, Jan Salzwedel
14:20 – 14:40 PROCIR-D-20-00762 Intelligent waste management system for metalwork-copper industry
P. Aivaliotis, I. Anagiannis, N. Nikolakis, K. Alexopoulos*, S. Makris
14:40 – 15:00 PROCIR-D-20-00983 Disruption attributes for low-volume, complex product assembly
Stephan Breiter*, Julia C. Arlinghaus
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-21-00016 Customizable Operation Center for Smart Security Management
Christoph Engel*, Dr. Steffen Menckea, Robert Heumüller, Ricardo Hormann, Hagen Aedtner, Prof. Frank Ortmeier
15:20 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:10 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.4
15:30 – 15:50 PROCIR-D-20-00474 Tools, application areas and challenges of factory simulation in Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises – A Review
Fei Yua*, Chen Zheng
15:50 – 16:10 PROCIR-D-20-00694 Towards a robust digital production and logistics network by implementing flexibility measures
Alexandra Birkmaier*, Bernhard Oberegger, Andreas Felsberger, Gerald Reiner, Wilfried Sihn
16:10 – 16:30 PROCIR-D-20-00966 Multi-objective operating point optimization of manufacturing systems
Paul Molenda*, Tom Drews, Oliver Oechsle
16:30 – 16:50 PROCIR-D-20-00417 How Distributed Ledger Technologies affect business models of manufacturing companies
Johannes Mayer*, Philipp Niemietz, Daniel Trauth, Thomas Bergs
16:50 – 17:10 PROCIR-D-20-00957 Decision Support for Frugal Products and Production Systems based on Product-Process-Resource-Skill & Variability Models
Yazgül Fidana*, Arndt Lüder, Kristof Meixner, Laura Baumann, Julia C. Arlinghaus
15:30 – 17:10 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.4
15:30 – 15:50 PROCIR-D-20-00627 Concept for Interaction of Hardware Simulation and Embedded Software in a Digital Twin Based Test Environment
Vladimir Kutscher*, Thiago Weber Martins, Johannes Olbort, Reiner Anderl
15:50 – 16:10 PROCIR-D-20-00641 A Data-driven Digital Twin of CNC Machining Processes for Predicting Surface Roughness
V.S. Vishnu, Kiran George Varghese, B. Gurumoorthy
16:10 – 16:30 PROCIR-D-20-00665 Design and development of Automation Equipment based on Digital Twins and Virtual Commissioning
Jesper Puggaard de Oliveira Hansen*, Elias Ribeiro da Silva, Arne Bilberg, Carsten Bro
16:30 – 16:50 PROCIR-D-20-00677 Digital Twin: Finding Common Ground – A Meta-Review
Kim Jessica Kuehner*, Richard Scheer, Steffen Strassburger
16:50 – 17:10 PROCIR-D-20-00685 A Framework for Digital Twins for Production Network Management
Martin Benfer*, Sina Peukert, Gisela Lanza
15:30 – 17:10 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.4
15:30 – 15:50 PROCIR-D-20-00632 Object detection in factory based on deep learning approach
Li Yi*, Carina Siedler, Yann Kinkel, Moritz Glatt, Patrick Kölsch, Jan C. Aurich
15:50 – 16:10 PROCIR-D-20-00648 Systematic Planning of Quality Inspection Strategies in Manufacturing Systems
Marc-André Filz*, Jan Philipp Bosse, Christoph Herrmann
16:10 – 16:30 PROCIR-D-20-00649 A computer vision system for saw blade condition monitoring
Nicolas Jourdan*, Tobias Biegel, Volker Knauthe, Max von Buelow, Stefan Guthe, Joachim Metternich
16:30 – 16:50 PROCIR-D-20-00664 Machine Learning use case in manufacturing – an evaluation of the model’s reliability from an IT security perspective
Beatriz Bretones Cassoli*, Amina Ziegenbein, Joachim Metternich, Siniša Đukanović, Julien Hachenberger, Martin Laabs
16:50 – 17:10 PROCIR-D-20-00692 Dealing with High Dimensional Sequence Data in Manufacturing
Uzma Iffat, Eric Roseren, Mohamed Laib*
15:30 – 17:10 AUGMENTED, VIRTUAL & MIXED REALITY (AR/VR/MR) SESSION S4.4
15:30 – 15:50 PROCIR-D-20-00552 An adaptable framework to provide AR-based work instructions and assembly state tracking using an ISA-95 ontology
Dorothy Gors, Merwan Birem, Roeland De Geest, Corentin Domken, Vasilios Zogopoulos, Steven Kauffmann, Maarten Witters*
15:50 – 16:10 PROCIR-D-20-00401 Usability study of a user-friendly AR assembly assistance
Alexander Neb*, David Brandt, Ramez Awad, Silvana Heckelsmüller,Thomas Bauernhansl
16:10 – 16:30 PROCIR-D-20-00414 Adapting Augmented Reality Systems to the users' needs using Gamification and error solving methods
Jessica Ulmer*, Sebastian Braun, Chi-Tsun Cheng, Steve Dowey, Jörg Wollert
16:30 – 16:50 PROCIR-D-20-00475 Adaptive Spatial Augmented Reality for Industrial Site Assembly
Patrick Rupprecht*, Hans Kueffner-Mccauley, Majesa Trimmel, Sebastian Schlund
16:50 – 17:10 PROCIR-D-20-00499 AR based Assistance for the Tool Change of Cyber-Physical Systems
Benjamin Röhm*, Johannes Olbort, Reiner Anderl
15:30 – 17:10 ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING (AD) SESSION S5.4
15:30 – 15:50 PROCIR-D-20-00727 Automated porosity assessment of parts produced by Laser Powder Bed Fusion using Convolutional Neural Networks
Jan Klein, Martin Jaretzki*, Michael Schwarzenberger, Steen Ihlenfeldt, Welf-Guntram Drossel
15:50 – 16:10 PROCIR-D-20-00954 Development of a systematic approach to identify non-value-adding operations in the LBM process chain
Hajo Groneberga*, Jan Koller, Alexander Mahr, Frank Döpper
16:10 – 16:30 PROCIR-D-20-00995 High Strength Aluminium Alloys in Laser-Based Powder Bed Fusion – a Review
Julie Langedahl Leirmo
16:30 – 16:50 PROCIR-D-20-01165 IoT and Machine learning for in-situ process control using Laser Based Additive Manufacturing (LBAM) case study
David Miller, Boyang Song*, Michael Farnsworth, Divya Tiwari, Felicity Freeman, Iain Todd, Ashutosh Tiwari
16:50 – 17:10 PROCIR-D-20-00666 Development of handling system concepts for additive process chains with Laser
Rainer Horstkotte*, Florian Heinrich, Marcel Prümmer, Kristian Arntz, Thomas Bergs
15:30 – 16:50 (Only for Session S6.4) MANAGEMENT (MAN) SESSION S6.4
15:30 – 15:50 PROCIR-D-20-00668 A maturity model to assess digital employee competencies in industrial enterprises
Markus Steinlechner, Andreas Schumacher*, Benedikt Fuchs, Luisa Reichsthaler, Sebastian Schlund
15:50 – 16:10 PROCIR-D-20-00752 Aiming for Industry 4.0 Maturity? The risk of higher digitalization levels in buyer-supplier relationships
Markus Burger*, Melanie Kessler, Julia Arlinghaus
16:10 – 16:30 PROCIR-D-21-00225 Workarounds in application and use of manufacturing software as enablers to organizational change
Catrine Eleonor Larssona, Bjørn Andersen, Kristian Martinsen*
16:30 – 16:50 PROCIR-D-20-00565 Opportunities for Managing Incremental and Radical Innovation in Production
Mattias Hedman*, Lisa Larsson, Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck
Thursday 23/09/2021 – DAY 2
08:30 – 09:10 Keynote Talk 2 - TBA
09:10 – 10:50 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.5
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00625 Potentials of Traceability Systems - a Cross-Industry Perspective
Patrizia Gartner*, Martin Benfer, Andreas Kuhnle, Gisela Lanza
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00637 A visualization framework for product manufacturing data
Liu Xuemei* Yang Xiaolang
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00450 Work Center Performance Measurement Based On Multiple Time Series
Roman Ungern-Sternberg*, Christoph Leipoldt, Klaus Erlach
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00459 Concept for the development of a Lean 4.0 reference implementation strategy for manufacturing companies
Fabian Dillinger*, Moritz Kagerer, Gunther Reinhart
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00461 The productivity impact of the digitally connected 5 – layer stack in manufacturing enterprises
Adolfo Crespo del Castillo, John Patsavellas*,, Konstantinos Salonitis, Christos Emmanouilidis
09:10 – 10:50 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IOT) SESSION S2.5
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00672 An Improved Pigeon-inspired Optimization Algorithm for Solving Dynamic Facility Layout Problem with Uncertain Demand
Xu Zhun, Xu Liyun*, Ling Xufeng
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00707 A dynamic job rotation scheduling conceptual framework by a human representing digital twin
Venkata Krishna Rao Pabolu,*, Divya Shrivastava
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-01179 A multi-objective tool selection method using FAHP and cosine similarity
Yuchen Long, Wu Zhao*, Ling Chen
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00757 A multi-level model for realizing data-driven maintenance in manufacturing enterprises: Use case of jewelry production
Klaudia Kovacs*, Clemens Heistracher, Jakob Giner, Wilfried Sihn, Jürgen Schneeweiss
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00963 Life Cycle of a Digital Resource Twin: Meta-Modeling and Application Example
Martin Sjarov*, Tobias Lechler, Eva Russwurm, Jonathan Fuchs, Florian Faltus, Eike Schäffer, Matthias Brossog, Jörg Franke
09:10 – 10:50 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.5
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00697 AI-based topology optimization of freehand sketches
Enno Garrelts*, Marco Huber, Daniel Roth, Hansgeorg Binz
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00714 Condition monitoring of critical industrial assets using high performing low-cost MEMS accelerometers
Agusmian Partogi Ompusunggu*, Kerem Eryılmaz, Karel Janssen
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00719 Image features for vision-based robot manipulation based on deep reinforcement learning
Rui Li
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00726 Holistic Concept Towards a Reference Architecture Model for Predictive Maintenance
Eckart Uhlmann, Julian Polte, Nikolaos-Stefanos Koutrakis*
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00729 Transparent and Interpretable Failure Prediction of Sensory Time Series Data with Convolutional Neural Networks
Richard Meyes* Nils Hütten, Tobias Meisen
09:10 – 10:50 AUGMENTED, VIRTUAL & MIXED REALITY (AR/VR/MR) SESSION S4.5
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00522 A Framework to Establish an Assistance System by Using Reality Technology in Maintenance
Magdalena Bertele, Dominik Lucke*, Johannes L. Jooste
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00400 A novel approach to generate augmented reality assembly assistance automatically from CAD models
Alexander Neb*, David Brandt, Greg Rauhöft, Ramez Awad, Johannes Scholz, Thomas Bauernhansl
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00650 Image-based state tracking in Augmented Reality supported assembly operations
Vasilios Zogopoulos,*, Merwan Birem, Roeland De Geest, Robbert Hofman, Lode Jorissen, Bram Vanherle, Dorothy Gors
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00660 Food 4.0: Implementation of the Augmented Reality Systems in the Food Industry
Sandeep Jagtap*, Prateek Saxena, Konstantinos Salonitis
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00673 The Acceptance of Augmented Reality as a Determining Factor in Intralogistics Planning
Anke Rohacz*, Steffen Strassburger
09:10 – 10:50 ROBOTIC AND ASSEMBLY SYSTEMS (ROB) SESSION S5.5
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00389 Development of measuring systems for contact force and relative velocity in robot-guided centrifugal finishing
Marius Ohler*, Tim Schriever, Sebastian Prinz, Sebastian Barth, Thomas Bergs
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00394 Evaluation of a Digital Worker Assistance System to enable Adaptive Task Sharing between Humans and Cobots in Manufacturing
Christina Schmidbauer*, Bernd Hader, Sebastian Schlund
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00435 Leveraging multimodal data for intuitive robot control towards human-robot collaborative assembly
Sichao Liu, Lihui Wang, Xi Vicent Wang, Clayton Cooper, Robert X. Gao
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00455 Automated one-off production in woodworking by Part-to-Tool
Marten Stepputat*, Florian Beuss, Uwe Pfletscher, Jan Sender, Wilko Fluegg
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00607 Identifying human intention during assembly operations using wearable motion capturing systems including eye focus
Martin Manns*, Tadele Belay Tuli, Florian Schreiber
09:10 – 10:50 ENERGY (ENG) SESSION S6.5
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00424 Energy Anomaly Detection in Industrial Applications with Long Short-term Memory-based Autoencoders
Can Kaymakci*, Simon Wenninger, Alexander Sauer
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00439 Intelligent Energy Systems as Enabler for Increased Resilience of Manufacturing Systems
Dennis Bauer*, Can Kaymakci, Thomas Bauernhansl, Alexander Sauer
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00441 Design Method for Building Automation Control Programs to Enable the Energetic Optimization of Industrial Supply Systems
Daniel Fuhrländer-Völkera*, Martin Lindner, Matthias Weigold
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00453 Method for the economic Evaluation of Waste Heat Recovery Technologies for Bivalent Facilities
Ekrem Köse*, Lukas Willer, Alexander Sauer
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00490 Integration of cyber-physical HVAC systems in Incremental Manufacturing to improve Energy Efficiency and Air Quality
Marcus Vogta*, Jan Schlichter, Franziska Aschersleben, Tim Abraham, Lars Wolf, Christoph Herrmann
10:50 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:40 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.6
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00446 Lean Production Systems 4.0: The Impact of the Digital Transformation on Production System Levels
Simon Schumacher*, Felix Aljoscha Schmid, Andreas Bildstein, Thomas Bauernhansl
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00705 Quick-Scan – Towards a Strategy for Quick Response Manufacturing 4.0
Daryl Powell*, Eirin Lodgaard, Maria Flavia Mogos
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00418 Exploring the Concept of Production Platforms - A literature review
Simon Boldt*, Gary Linnéusson, Carin Rösiö
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00488 Data-Based Supply Chain Collaboration – Improving Product Quality in Global Production Networks by Sharing Information
Rainer Silbernagel*, Christian Wagner, Alexander Albers, Thies-Uwe Trapp , Gisela Lanza
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00594 Transformation of International Manufacturing Networks: Changes in Configuration, Underlying Causes and Potential Patterns
Simon Dreher*, Christian Marchetti
11:00 – 12:40 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IOT) SESSION S2.6
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00985 Design and Implementation of a Digital Twin Platform for AM processes
Panagiotis Stavropoulos*, Alexios Papacharalampoloulos, Konstantinos Tzimanis
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-21-00009 Method for the generation of use case related views for Digital Twins
Stefan Kugler*, Alexander Kern, Reiner Anderl
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-21-00014 Comparison between data maturity and maintenance strategy: A case study
Lucas Peter Høj Brasen, Oliver Fuglsang Grooss , Torben Tambo*
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00495 Study on the Configuration Guideline of Objective function for Acceleration/Deceleration Parameter Optimization using a Machine tool simulator
Yuji Fukuoka*, Rui Fukui, Takehito Yoshida, Akihiko Matsumura, Hiroshi Oishi, Shunji Mishina, Azusa Nakajima, Shin’ichi Warisawa
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00577 Scope and delimitation of game engine simulations for ultra-flexible production environments
Liliana Zarco*, Jörg Siegert, Thilo Schlegel, Thomas Bauernhansl
11:00 – 12:40 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.6
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00738 Machine Learning of Parameters for Structural PET Foam Milling
Moritz Haas, Juergen Lenz, Dieter Joenssen, Wolfgang Rimkus*, Ralf Prinz, Dominic Lutz
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00743 Evolutionary optimization of deep-drawing processes on servo screw presses with freely programmable force and motion functions
Sebastian Kriechenbauer*, Peter Müller, Reinhard Mauermann, Welf-Guntram Drossel
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00754 Hybrid Approach for Onsite Monitoring and Anomaly Detection of Cutting Tool Life
Zhenzhi Ying, Liming Shu*, Toru Kizaki, Masatoshi Iwama, Naohiko Sugita
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00756 Scalable anomaly detection in manufacturing systems using an interpretable deep learning approach
Thomas Schlegla*, Stefan Schlegl, Nikolai West, Jochen Deuse
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00991 Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Engineering: Past, Present and Future
Robert W. Blake, Robins Mathew, Abraham George and Nikolaos Papakostas*
11:00 – 12:40 AUGMENTED, VIRTUAL & MIXED REALITY (AR/VR/MR) SESSION S4.6
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00713 Insights from a Digital Lean Startup: Co-creating Digital Tools for Cognitive Augmentation of the Worker
Daryl Powell*, Manuel Oliveira
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00715 Preliminary design of assembly system and operations for large mechanical products using a game engine
George Vasilopoulos, George-Christopher Vosniakos*
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00971 A Smart IoT Platform for Oncology Patient Diagnosis based on AI: Towards the Human Digital Twin
Dimitris Mourtzis*, John Angelopoulos, Nikos Panopoulos, Dimitrios Kardamakis
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00487 Implications of Virtual Reality on Environmental Sustainability in Manufacturing Industry: A Case Study
Xiaoxia Chen*, Liang Gong, Anton Berce, Björn Johansson, Mélanie Despeisse
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00953 Real-time combination of material flow simulation, digital twins of manufacturing cells, an AGV and a mixed-reality application
Marcel Müller*, Jonas Mielke, Yurii Pavlovskyi, Andreas Pape, Steffen Masik, Tobias Reggelin, Sebastian Häberer
11:00 – 12:40 ROBOTIC AND ASSEMBLY SYSTEMS (ROB) SESSION S5.6
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00494 FlexARobOS: A modern approach for flexible automation of machine tools
Philipp Blanke*, Simon Storms, Christian Brecher, Michael Königs
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00589 Vision-Based Damage Localization Method for an Autonomous Robotic Laser Cladding Process
Habiba Zahir Imam, Yufan Zheng, Pablo Martinez, Rafiq Ahmad*
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00595 Sustainable human-robot co-production for the bicycle industry
Doris Aschenbrenner*, Åsa Fasth Berglund, Matthijs Netten, Zoltan Rusak, Johan Stahre
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00611 A multi-criteria method to design the collaboration between humans and robots
Alessandra Papetti*, Marianna Ciccarelli, Cecilia Scoccia, Michele Germani
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00653 A comparison of and critical review on cycle time estimation methods for human-robot work systems
Titanilla Komenda*, Mathias Brandstötterb, Sebastian Schlund
11:00 – 12:40 ENERGY (ENG) SESSION S6.6
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00630 Bottleneck reduction strategies for energy efficiency in the battery manufacturing
Gabriela Ventura Silvaa*, Matthias Thomitzek, Tim Abraham, Christoph Herrmann
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00647 Energy Flexibility in Production Planning
Eduardo Colangelo*, Silke Hartleif, Sebastian Hefner, and Alexander Sauer
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00717 Approach for Efficient Acquisition of Energy Data and Identification of Energy-related Process Parameters in Lithium-Ion Battery Cell Production
Maria Maier*, Susanne Vernim, Gunther Reinhart
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00748 Visualization of Spatially Resolved Energy in Wire Electrical Discharge Machining
Ugur Küpper*, Tim Herrig, Thomas Bergs
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00766 Identifying energy flexible manufacturing layouts in a light metal foundry
Samtleben Stefanie, Schleich Christoph, Schenk Michael
12:40 – 13:10 Lunch Break
13:10 – 14:50 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.7
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00736 Assessment of Reconfigurability Level within Existing Manufacturing Systems
Simon Boldt*, Carin Rösiö, Adam Bergström, Luisa Jödicke
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-01183 Digital Manufacturing as a basis for the development of the Industry 4.0 model
Vojin Vukadinovic*, Vidosav Majstorovic, Jovan Zivkovic, Slavenko Stojadinovic, Dragan Djurdjanovic
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-01012 Affective Production Systems: Foundations, Reference Model and Roadmap for Implementation and Validation
Carmen Constantinescu*, Bastian Pokorni, Johannes Wimmer
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00984 Methodology for Assessing, Evaluating and Selecting an Integration and Migration Strategy for Industry 4.0 in SME
Oliver Oechsle*, Tom Drews, Paul Molenda
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00976 A method to solve 2D Facility Layout Problem with equipment inputs/outputs constraints using meta-heuristics algorithms
Mariem Besbes*, Marc Zolghadri, Roberta Costa Affonso
13:10 – 14:50 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.7
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00658 Method for Data-Driven NC-Code Optimization based on Dexel Material Removal Simulation and Tool Holder Vibration Measurements
G. Mauthner*, M. Ehrendorfer, T. Trautner, C. Ramsauer, D. Plakhotnik, F. Bleicher
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00728 Automatic Building of a Repository for Component-based Synthesis of Warehouse Simulation Models
Fadil Kallat*, Jakob Pfrommer, Jan Bessai, Jakob Rehof, Anne Meyer
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-01170 Part Quality Prediction in Multistage Machining Processes with Fixtures Based on Locating Surfaces Using Dual Quaternions
Filmon Yacob, Daniel Semere*
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00449 A big data approach for worker’s performance evaluation in IoT-enabled manufacturing shopfloors
Ng Chi Sang, Yee Wai Lok, Ray Y. Zhong*
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00458 EuProGigant – A Concept Towards an Industrial System Architecture for Data-Driven Production Systems
Stefan Dumss*, Markus Weber, Clemens Schwaiger, Clemens Sulz, Patrick Rosenberger, Friedrich Bleicher, Manfred Grafinger, Matthias Weigold
13:10 – 14:50 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.7
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00949 X-PHM: Prognostics and health management knowledge-based framework for SME
Nabil Omri*, Zeina Al Masry, Nicolas Mairot, Sylvian Giampiccolo, Noureddine Zerhouni
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00996 A 3D Deep Learning Model for Rapid Prediction of Structural Dynamics of Workpieces During Machining
Ali Maghami, Meshkat Salehi, Matt Khoshdarregi*
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-01004 Deep learning-based optical inspection of rigid and deformable linear objects in wiring harnesses
Huong Giang Nguyen*, Jörg Franke
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-01017 Automatic assembly quality inspection based on an unsupervised point cloud domain adaptation model
Xiaomeng Zhu*, Himaja Manamasa, Juan Luis Jiménez Sánchez, Atsuto Maki, Lars Hanson
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-21-00010 Conceptual Use Cases for Integrating Artificial Intelligence in Cyber-Physical Twins
Cordula Czwick*, Reiner Anderl
13:10 – 14:50 BATTERY MANUFACTURING (BAT) SESSION S4.7
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00398 Plant Technology for the Industrial Coating Process for Sulfide-Based All-Solid-State Batteries
Célestine Singer*, Hans-Christoph Töpper, Florian J. Günter, Gunther Reinhart
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-01184 Disassembly information interoperability for electric vehicle battery in remanufacturing based on STEP standards
Jinhua Xiao*, Weidong Li, Yaqiong Lv, Guangchao Du
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00562 Concept for modelling the influence of electrode corrugation after alendaring on stacking accuracy in battery cell production
Dominik Mayer*, Jürgen Fleischer
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00688 CAD-based Automated Robot Offline-Programming Approach for Disassembly of Electric Vehicle Batteries
Joshua Beck*, Alexander Neb, Katharina Barbu
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00638 Introducing Inline Process and Product Analysis for the Lean Cell Finalization in Lithium-Ion Battery Production
Sandro Stock*, Amedeo Ceruti, Florian J. Günter, Gunther Reinhart
13:10 – 14:50 ROBOTIC AND ASSEMBLY SYSTEMS (ROB) SESSION S5.7
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00732 The Role of Automation in Complexities of High-Mix in Low-Volume Production – A Literature Review
Kerstin Johansen*, Sagar Rao, Milad Ashourpour
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00746 A design of Human and overhead Robot Interaction (HoRI) framework for cooperative robotic applications in copper industry
P. Aivaliotis, D. Kaliakatsos-Georgopoulos, A. Papavasileiou, S. Makris*
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00749 PDCA integrated simulations enable effective deployment of collaborative robots: case of a manufacturing SME
Mohsin Raza*, Ali Ahmad Malik, Arne Bilberg
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00981 Realistic simulation of robotic grasping tasks: review and application
Matthew Connolly, Aswin K Ramasubramanian, Matthew Kelly, Jack McEvoy, Nikolaos Papakostas*
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00997 Quality control of white goods parts using robotic technologies
Panagiotis Karagiannis, Vangelis Xanthakis, George Apostolopoulos, George Michalos, Sotiris Makris*
13:10 – 14:50 ONTOLOGIES & KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT (ONT) SESSION S6.7
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00698 Ontology-based Process Reengineering to Support Digitalization Of MRO Operations: Application To An Aviation Industry Case
Clemens Gróf*, Alexander Kamtsiuris
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-01186 Multi-sourced Modelling for Strip Breakage using Knowledge Graph Embeddings
Zheyuan Chen*, Ying Liu, Agustin Valera-Medina, Fiona Robinson
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00432 Ontology-based data management for adaptable safety functions in cyberphysical production systems
Christian Brecher, Melanie Buchsbaum*, Frances Ziegler, Simon Storms
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00502 Ontology-based production planning under the consideration of system robustness
Berend Denkena, Marc-André Dittrich, Gina Vibora Münch*
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00964 A decision support method for knowledge-based Additive Manufacturing process selection
Harry Bikas, Nikolas Porevopoulos, Panagiotis Stavropoulos*
14:50 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 16:40 MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS (SYS) SESSION S1.8
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00671 Automated 2D Layout Design of Assembly Line Workstations through Physical Principles
Carsten Seeber*, Marcel Albus, Manuel Fechter, Alexander Neb, Satoshi I. Yoshida
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00456 Resilience-enhancing Workplace Design – An Approach for Workplaces in the Manual Assembly of large-scaled One-off Products
Florian Beuss*, Jan Sender, Wilko Fluegge
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00406 Quantification of Influence of 5G Technology Implementation on Process Performance in Production
Raphael Kiesel*, Kirstin Stichling, Philipp Hemmers, Thomas Vollmer, Robert H. Schmitt
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00483 Operator-centred Lean 4.0 framework for flexible assembly lines
Adrian Miqueo*, Marta Torralba, José A. Yagüe-Fabra
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00580 Exploring digital innovation in the production process: A suggested framework for automation technology solution providers
Hossein Rahnama*, Kerstin Johansen, Lisa Larsson, Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck
15:00 – 16:40 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.8
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00498 Multi-objective Optimization of Spraying Trajectory Planning for Large Ship Blocks using Evolutionary Computation
Xuemei Liu*, Yan Feng, Qingfei Zeng , Xiaocai Hu , Zhen Yang
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00661 An efficient cost estimation framework for aerospace applications using Matlab/Simulink
Konstantinos Bacharoudis, Heather Wilson*, Stephen Goodfellow-Jones, Atanas Popov, Svetan Ratchev
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00691 Concept and Architecture for Information Exchange between Digital Twins of the Product (CPS) and the Production System (CPPS)
Anna Vogt, Ralph Klaus Müller*, Thomas Kampa, Rainer Stark, Daniel Großmann
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00708 Development of a method for applying free kinematics for gear profile grinding
Christopher Janßen*, Jens Brimmers, Thomas Bergs
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00745 Prediction assessment methodology for maintenance applications in manufacturing
P. Aivaliotis, Z. Arkouli, D. Kaliakatsos-Georgopoulos, S. Makris*
15:00 – 16:40 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.8
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00447 Machine learning based defect detection in a low automated assembly environment
G. Schuh, A. Gützlaff, K. Thomas, M. Welsing*
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00491 Analytical Joining Models for Learning Contact-Rich Cabinet Assembly Tasks from Simulation
Arik Lämmle*, Philipp Rusch, Wilhelm Rust, Matthias Senneka, Ramez Awad
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00532 Predictive analytics in quality assurance for assembly processes: lessons learned from a case study at an industry 4.0 demonstration cell
Peter Burggräf, Johannes Wagner, Benjamin Heinbach, Fabian Steinberg*, Alejandro R. Pérez M., Lennart Schmallenbach, Jochen Garcke, Daniela Steffes-lai, Moritz Wolter
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00676 Deep Reinforcement Learning as an Optimization Method for the Configuration of Adaptable, Cell-Oriented Assembly Systems
Christoph Halbwidl, Thomas Sobottka, Alexander Gaal*, Wilfried Sihn
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00693 Supervised and unsupervised learning in vision-guided robotic bin picking applications for mixed-model assembly
Patrik Fager*, Robin Hanson, Åsa Fasth-Berglund, Sven Ekered
15:00 – 16:40 BATTERY MANUFACTURING (BAT) SESSION S4.8
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00640 Knowledge-based identification of production tolerances in battery production
Matthias Thomitzek*, Tim Abraham, Felipe Cerdas, Christoph Herrmann
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00663 A Conceptual Framework towards Data-Driven Models in Electrode Production of Lithium-Ion Battery Cells
Sajedeh Haghi*, Hans-Christoph Töpper, Florian J. Günter, Gunther Reinhart
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00675 Ontology-based Traceability System for Interoperable Data Acquisition in Battery Cell Manufacturing
Jacob Wessel*, Artem Turetskyy, Olaf Wojahn, Tim Abraham, Christoph Herrmann
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00404 DEM Simulations of the Calendering Process: Parameterization of the Electrode Material of Lithium-Ion Batteries
David Schreiner*, Johannes Lindenblatt, Florian J. Günter, Gunther Reinhart
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00629 Marking of Electrode Sheets in the Production of Lithium-Ion Cells as an Enabler for Tracking and Tracing
Alessandro Sommer*, Matthias Leeba, Sajedeh Haghi, Florian J. Günter, Gunther Reinhart
15:00 – 16:40 EDUCATION & TEACHING (EDU) SESSION S5.8
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00533 Supporting the Digital Transformation: A Low-Threshold Approach for Manufacturing Related Higher Education and Employee Training
Christian Kuhn*, Dominik Lucke
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00634 Continuing Engineering Education (CEE) in Changeable and Reconfigurable Manufacturing using Problem-Based Learning (PBL)
Ann-Louise Andersen*, Carin Rösiö
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00959 A Hybrid Teaching Factory Model for Supporting the Educational Process in COVID-19 era
Dimitris Mourtzis*, Nikos Panopoulos, John Angelopoulos, Stelios Zygomalas, George Dimitrakopoulos, Panos Stavropoulos
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00968 Development and Implementation of a Digital Manufacturing Demonstrator for Engineering Education
Shane Keaveney*. Lydia Athanasopoulou, Vasilis Siatras, Panagiotis Stavropoulos, Dimitris Mourtzis, Denis P. Dowling
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00992 Propositions on the Benefits of the Organizational Education Perspective towards Realizing Industry 4.0-Promises
Alinde Keller*, Susanne M. Weber, Julia C. Arlinghaus
15:00 – 16:40 ONTOLOGIES & KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT (ONT) SESSION S6.8
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00680 Determine similarity of assembly operations using semantic technology
Iris Gräßler, Daniel Roesmann*, Dominik Wiechel, Daniel Preuß, Jens Pottebaum
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00711 Application of configuration principle on knowledge-based engineering for manufacturing system design
Chen Zheng*, Yushu An, Zhanxi Wang, Xiansheng Qin, Fei Yu
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00511 Open semantic modeling for smart production systems
Günter Bitsch, Pascal Senjic*
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00391 Retrieving properties of manufacturing systems from traceability data for performance evaluation and material flow simulation
Heiner Reinhardt*, Marc Münnich, Bastian Prell, Roman Arnold, Fabian Krippner, Marek Weber, Frank Seifert, Matthias Putz
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00636 Rethinking Value – A means to an end for the whispering game
Eivind Reke*, Daryl Powell
Friday 24/09/2021 – DAY 3
08:30 – 09:10 Keynote Talk 3 - TBA
09:10 – 10:50 PLANNING, SCHEDULING & MAINTENANCE (PSM) SESSION S1.9
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00628 Coordinative scheduling of the mobile robots and machines based on hybrid GA in flexible manufacturing systems
Sheng Qu, Yaoguang Hu*, Weibo Ren, Xiaonan Yang
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00643 Delivery operation time optimization of multi-crane scheduling in steel plate yard
Ma Shumei, Tao Ran,*, Xu Liyun,Yang Liansheng
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00471 A dynamic scheduling method for self-organized AGVs in production logistics systems
Lixiang Zhang, Yan Yan, Yaoguang Hu*, Weibo Ren
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00477 Evolving Dispatching Rules Using Genetic Programming for Multi-objective Dynamic Job Shop Scheduling with Machine Breakdowns
Salama Shady*, Toshiya Kaihara, Nobutada Fujii, Daisuke Kokuryo
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00473 A location-allocation model of maintenance resources based on fault distribution for agricultural machinery maintenance service network
Yipu Yao, Jingqian Wen, Xiaoyang Zhen, Yaoguang Hu*
09:10 – 10:50 DIGITAL TWINS & INTERNET OF THINGS AND SIMULATION (DT_IoT) SESSION S2.9
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00413 Linear optimization for dynamic selection of resources in constrained assembly line balancing problems
Marcel Albus*, Carsten Seeber
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00479 Double-stage methodology for activity recognition in manual assembly
Joachim P. Doppler, Lisa C. Günther, Christoph Haar
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00706 An Assessment Tool for Digital Enhancement of Operators on the Production Shop Floor
Marta Pinzone*, Federica Acerbi, Emrah Arica, Manuel Oliveira, Marco Taisch
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00408 Preliminary study on perceived comfort of car seats: A quantitative approach to visual cues
Bastian Quattelbaum*, Kostas Stylidis, Alina Braun, Rikard Söderberg
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00740 Identification of workplace-related turnover predictors in production
Svenja Korder*, Moritz Krauel, Susanne Vernim, Gunther Reinhart
09:10 – 10:50 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.9
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00642 Study on Conflict-free AGVs Path Planning Strategy for Workshop Material Distribution Systems
Xu Liyun*, Wang Ning, Ling Xufeng*
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00751 Simultaneous Production and AGV Scheduling using Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
Jens Popper*, Vassilios Yfantis, Martin Ruskowski
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00763 Adaptive self-learning distributed and centralized control approaches for smart factories
Oliver Antons, Julia C. Arlinghaus
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-01014 Concept and methodology for automated data preprocessing of object recognition algorithm training
Vlad-Calin Albota*, Stefan Giosan, Raul Matei, Carmen Constantinescu
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-01016 Transfer Learning-enabled Action Recognition for Human-robot Collaborative Assembly
Shufei Li, Junming Fan, Pai Zheng, Lihui Wang
09:10 – 10:50 LIFE CYCLE ENGINEERING (LCE) SESSION S4.9
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00724 A life cycle cost analysis method accelerating IoT implementation in SMEs
Yuya Mitake*, Yusuke Tsutsui, Salman Alfarihi, Mar’atus Sholihah, Yoshiki Shimomura
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00960 Comparative analysis of the life cycle assessment for the assembly operations of railcar components
Ilesanmi Daniyan, Khumbulani Mpofu, Boitumelo Ramatsetse, Rumbidzai Muvunzi
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00422 Evaluation of the influence of change drivers on the factory life cycle
Lennart Hingst*, Antal Dér, Christoph Herrmann, Peter Nyhuis
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-00526 Life-cycle-Assessment of Cast Stone Manufacturing: A Case Study
Devanshu Mudgal*, Emanuele Pagone, Rayan A. Alkhunani, Konstantinos Salonitis
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00433 Negotiation based approach for collecting and recycling operations in circular economy
Giuseppe Stecca*, Toshiya Kaihara
09:10 – 10:50 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S5.9
09:10 – 09:30 PROCIR-D-20-00683 Synthetic Training Data Generation for Visual Object Identification on Load Carriers
Daniel Schoepflin, Dirk Holst, Martin Gomse, Thorsten Schüppstuhl
09:30 – 09:50 PROCIR-D-20-00530 Data Acquisition and Preparation – Enabling Data Analytics Projects within Production
Christoph Schock*, Jonas Dumler, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Frank Doepper
09:50 – 10:10 PROCIR-D-20-00587 Adaptive, predictive machine condition assessment for resilient digital solutions
Manja Mai-Ly Pfaff*, Felix Dörrer, Dr.-Ing. Uwe Friess, Dr.-Ing. Michael Praedicow, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Matthias Putz
10:10 – 10:30 PROCIR-D-20-01000 Data Augmentation of Manufacturing Process Curves for Deep Learning Analysis
Moritz Meiners*, Andreas Mayr, Jörg Franke
10:30 – 10:50 PROCIR-D-20-00967 A Methodology for the Assessment of Operator 4.0 Skills based on Sentiment Analysis and Augmented Reality
D. Mourtzis*, John Angelopoulos, Vasilis Siatras, Nikos Panopoulos
10:50 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:40 PLANNING, SCHEDULING & MAINTENANCE (PSM) SESSION S1.10
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00472 A method of constructing the maintenance service network under the redistricting and service provider demand sharing
Xiaoyang Zhen, Jingqian Wen, Yipu Yao, Yaoguang Hu*
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00644 Task Scheduling for Tier-to-tier Four-way Shuttle Warehousing System
Xu Liyun*, Liu Cong, Zhan Xiangnan, Ling Xufeng
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00399 Towards Data Acquisition for Predictive Maintenance of Industrial Robots
Corbinian Nentwich*, Gunther Reinhart
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00521 Development of a Model for the Implementation of Industry 4.0 Technologies in Rolling Stock Maintenance
Marius Wippel, Dominik Lucke*, Johannes L. Jooste
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00551 Methodology for the assessment of potentials for selection and design of predictive maintenance models
Sahil-Jai Arora*, Christoph Ebbecke, Jessica Fisch
11:00 – 12:40 CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (CPS) SESSION S2.10
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00462 Use of Virtual Supply Chain Constructed by Cyber-Physical Systems Concept
Michiko Matsuda*, Tatsushi Nishi, Ryuichi Kamiebisu Mao Hasegawa Alizadeh Roghayyeh Ziang Liu
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00467 Dynamic data acquisition and pre-processing for online behavioral modelling of cyber-physical systems
Brandon K. Sai*, Yannick T. Mayer, Thomas Bauernhansl
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00557 Automatized Generation of Alternatives for Process Monitoring in Cyber-Physical Assembly Systems
Clemens Gonnermann*, Benedikt Zels, Gunther Reinhart
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00581 Adaptive Visual Concept for Controlling Cyber-physical Production Modules based on Cognitive Associations
Jörg Siegert, Liliana Zarco*, Thilo Schlegel, Thomas Bauernhansl
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00614 Towards Asset Administration Shell-based Resource Virtualization in 5G architecture-enabled Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Daniel Stock*, Matthias Schneider, Thomas Bauernhansl
11:00 – 12:40 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.10
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-01019 Towards the use of artificial intelligence in smart production logistics – A case study applying reinforcement learning
Yongkuk Jeong*, Tarun Kumar Agrawal, Erik Flores-García, Magnus Wiktorsson
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00700 An approach to data structuring and predictive analysis in discrete manufacturing
Christian Dalheim Øiena*, Sebastian Dransfeld
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00753 Vision-Based Associative Robotic Recognition of Working Status in Autonomous Manufacturing Environment
Feiyu Jia, Yongsheng Ma, Rafiq Ahmad*
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00758 Physics-informed neural network (PINN) for improving a thermal model in Stereolithography applications
Agusmian Partogi Ompusunggu*, Georges Tod, Kurt De Grave, Erik Hostens
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-01181 Cooperative Co-evolution and Data Mining for Planning Disassemly Sequence and Estimating Time
Yu-Yao Guo,Lei Wang, *,Ze-Lin Zhang*,Xu-H Xia, Hui-Xian Zhu
11:00 – 12:40 PRODUCT SERVICE SYSTEMS (PSS) SESSION S4.10
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00451 Towards sustainable servitization: A literature review of methods and frameworks
Clarissa A. González Chávez*, Maria Holgado, Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck, Mélanie Despeisse, Björn Johansson
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00505 Business Model Engineering for Smart Product-Service Systems
Mario Boßlau
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00507 Identifying Value Creation Patterns for Smart Services
Jannik Reinhold*, Patrick Ködding, Michel Scholtysik, Christian Koldewey, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Roman Dumitrescu
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-20-00690 Impact of Manufacturing-as-a-Service: Business Model Adaption for Enterprises
Serdar Bulut*, Martin Wende, Christoph Wagner, Reiner Anderl
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-00541 Small Automation Technology Solution Providers: Facilitators for Sustainable Manufacturing
Kerstin Johansen, Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck
11:00 – 12:40 MIXED SESSION 1 SESSION S5.10
11:00 – 11:20 PROCIR-D-20-00528 Machine Vision and Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) based Real-Time Part Traceability in a Learning Factory
Rishi Kumar*, Omkar Patil, Karthik Nath S., Krishan Rohilla, Kuldip Singh Sangwan
11:20 – 11:40 PROCIR-D-20-00600 Towards digitalization in production in SMEs – A qualitative study of challenges, competencies and requirements for trainings
Maria Hulla*, Patrick Herstätter, Matthias Wolf, Christian Ramsauer
11:40 – 12:00 PROCIR-D-20-00679 An Approach for Knowledge-Driven, Flexible Process Generation
Christian Fimmers*, Simon Storms, Werner Herfs, Christian Brecher
12:00 – 12:20 PROCIR-D-21-00007 Production specific language characteristics to improve NLP applications on the shop floor
Marvin Müller*, Joachim Metternich
12:20 – 12:40 PROCIR-D-20-01185 Deep Fusion for Energy Consumption Prediction in Additive Manufacturing
Fu Hu*, Jian Qin, Yixin Li, Ying Liu, Xianfang Sun
12:40 – 13:10 Lunch Break
13:10 – 14:50 PLANNING, SCHEDULING & MAINTENANCE (PSM) SESSION S1.11
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00585 An Approach for an Integrated Maintenance Strategy Selection considering the Context of the Value-Adding Network
Lennard Sielaff*, Dominik Lucke
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00593 A Framework for Selecting Data Acquisition Technology in Support of Railway Infrastructure Predictive Maintenance
Johannes W. van Schalkwyk, Johannes L. Jooste*, Dominik Lucke
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00626 Configuration and coordination of manufacturing networks by a multi-objective perspective enabled by simulation and advanced data analytics
Elias Auberger*, Hugo Karre, Matthias Wolf, Heimo Preising, Christian Ramsauer
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00514 A Review and Comparison of Production Planning Optimization Models
Melissa Demartini*, Flavio Tonelli, Massimo Pacella, Gabriele Papadia
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00402 Predictive maintenance key control parameters for achieving efficient Zero-Defect Manufacturing
Foivos Psarommatis*, Gokan May, Dimitris Kiritsis
13:10 – 14:50 CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (CPS) SESSION S2.11
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00617 FabOS: Towards an open, distributed, real-time-capable, and secure operating system for production
Martin Lukas, Daniel Stock, Akos Csiszar*
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00701 Modelling protocol gateways for cyber-physical systems using Architecture Analysis & Design Language
Patrick Denzler*, Daniel Scheuchenstuhl, Daniel Ramsauer, Wolfgang Kastner
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00747 A Fractal Control System Architecture for Next Generation Factories
Maximilian Raphael Visotschnig*, Jürgen Henke, Dominik Lucke
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00761 A framework for advanced visualization of predictive analytics in cyber-physical production systems
Georgios Siaterlis, Marco Franke, Konstantin Klein, Karl A. Hribernik, Klaus-Dieter Thoben, Vasilios Siatras, Nikolaos Nikolakis, Pierluigi Petrali, Kosmas Alexopoulos*
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-01169 A prescriptive maintenance system for intelligent production planning and control in a smart cyber-physical production line
Antonio Padovano*, Francesco Longo, Letizia Nicoletti, Lucia Gazzaneo, Alessandro Chiurco, Simone Talarico
13:10 – 14:50 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.11
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-00606 A Synthesis-based Tool Path Planning Approach for Machining Operations
Tristan Schäfer, Jim A. Bergmann, Rafael Garcia Carballo, Jakob Rehof, Petra Wiederkehr
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00608 Path planning for simulating human motions in manual assembly operations
Tadele Belay Tuli, Martin Manns*, Christian Zöller, Daniel Klein
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00624 Assembly specific viewpoint generation as part of a simulation-based sensor planning pipeline
Johann Gierecker*, Thorsten Schüppstuhl
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00444 A Framework for Data-Based Change Impact Analysis in Manufacturing
Fabian Sippl*, Gunther Reinhart
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00681 Towards predictive quality in production by applying a flexible process-independent meta-model
Junjie Liang*, Lukas Pelzer, Kai Müller, Simon Cramer, Christoph Greb, Christian Hopmann, Robert H. Schmitt
13:10 – 14:50 SENSING, PROCESS MONITORING & CONTROL (SEN) SESSION S4.11
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-21-00015 Improved empirical wavelet denoising algorithm with application to whirling detection in deep hole drilling process
Yue Si*,Xuyang Li, Lingfei Kong, Jianming Zhen, Yan Li
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-00631 Artificial Wear for the Assessment of Monitoring Performance
Berend Denkena, Benjamin Bergmann, Tobias H. Stiehl*
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00678 A Methodological Approach for Monitoring Assembly Processes
Mathias Nausch*, Philipp Hold, Wilfried Sihn
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00965 Quality Monitoring of Manufacturing Processes based on Full Data Utilization
Panagiotis Stavropoulos*, Alexios Papacharalampopoulos, Kyriakos Sabatakakis, Dimitris Mourtzis
14:30 – 14:50 PROCIR-D-20-00419 Wear monitoring in fine blanking processes using feature-based analysis of acoustic emission signals
Thomas Bergs, Martin Unterberg*, Herman Voigts, Ingo Felix Weiser, Andreas Feuerhack, Daniel Trauth
13:10 – 14:53

(Only for Session S5.11)

MIXED SESSION 2 SESSION S5.11
13:10 – 13:30 PROCIR-D-20-01013 A generic hybrid Human/Exoskeleton Digital Model towards Digital Transformation of Exoskeletons-integrated workplaces
Claudiu-Alin Rusu*, Carmen Constantinescu, Sergiu-Cosmin Marinescu
13:30 – 13:50 PROCIR-D-20-01182 Heterogeneous requirement gathering for generative design of robotic manufacturing systems
Chen Zhenga*, Yushu An, Zhanxi Wang, Xiansheng Qin, Fei Yu, Yicha Zhang
13:50 – 14:10 PROCIR-D-20-00962 A Collaborative Approach on Energy-based Offered Services: Energy 4.0 Ecosystems
Dimitris Mourtzis*, John Angelopoulos, Nikos Panopoulos
14:10 – 14:30 PROCIR-D-20-00621 Measuring physical and mental strain during manual assembly tasks
Barbara Tropschuh*, Sina Niehues, Gunther Reinhart
14:50 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 16:40 PLANNING, SCHEDULING & MAINTENANCE (PSM) SESSION S1.12
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00481 A scenario-based approach to translate strategic perspectives into input parameters of production control
Ida Wonsak *, Harald Bauer, Fabian Sippl, Gunther Reinhart
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00667 Towards Identifying Data Analytics Use Cases in Product Planning
Maurice Meyer*, Melina Panzner, Christian Koldewey, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Roman Dumitrescu
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00970 Flexible workforce allocation as driver of economic and human-oriented shop floor organization
Sebastian Häberer*, Julia Arlinghausa
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-21-00019 Predictive Maintenance in Industry 4.0: Current Themes
Aymane Sahli*, Richard Evans, Arthi Manohar
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00704 Digitally enhanced quality management for Zero-Defect Manufacturing
Daryl Powell*, Ragnhild Eleftheriadis, Odd Myklebust
15:00 – 16:40 CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (CPS) SESSION S2.12
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-01177 Complexity theory and self-organization in Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Luis Alberto Estrada-Jimenez*, Terrin Pulikottil, Ricardo Silva Peres, Sanaz Nikghadam-Hojjati, Jose Barata
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-21-00017 Facilitating model-based design of cyber-manufacturing systems
Hugo Daniel Macedo, Claudio Sassanelli,, Peter Gorm Larsen, Sergio Terzi
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00442 5G as an enabler for cloud-based machine tool control
Carina Siedler, Jan Mertes, Li Yi, Moritz Glatt*, Christian Schellenberger,Hans D. Schotten, Jan C. Aurich
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00548 Exploring the Learnability of Assembly Tasks Using Digital Work Instructions in a Smart Factory
Sebastian Pimminger*, Werner Kurschl, Lisa Panholzer, Johannes Schönböck
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-01011 Design and Configuration of Digital Assistance Systems in Manual Assembly of Variant-rich Products based on Customer Journey Mapping
Bastian Pokorni, Carmen Constantinescu*
15:00 – 16:40 MACHINE LEARNING (ML) SESSION S3.12
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00497 Behavior of decision forest classification in dynamic manufacturing systems
Markus Böhma*, Thomas Bauernhansl, Sabina Jeschke
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00550 Predictive quality for hypoid gear in drive assembly
Jimmy Chhor*, Stefan Gerdhenrichs, Robert H. Schmitt
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-21-00011 Self-trained CAD assistance for constraining assemblies based on decision trees and support vector classification
Thomas Dasbacha*, Robin Lohr , Florian Muth , Reiner Anderl
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00721 Genetic algorithm for the optimization of vision acquisition for on-the-fly position measurement of individual layers in fuel cell stack assembly
Jens Schäfer*, Simeon Allmendinger, Janna Hofmann, Jürgen Fleischer
16:20 – 16:40 PROCIR-D-20-00403 Spatially Resolved Tool Wear Prediction in Finish Milling
Carsten Holst*, Michael Königs, Thomas Bergs, Eduardo Maia Garcia, Philipp Ganser
15:00 – 16:20

(Only for Session S4.12)

SENSING, PROCESS MONITORING & CONTROL (SEN) SESSION 4.12
15:00 – 15:20 PROCIR-D-20-00506 Tool deflection compensation by drive signal-based force reconstruction and process control
Berend Denkena, Benjamin Bergmann, Dennis Stoppel*
15:20 – 15:40 PROCIR-D-20-00554 Comprehensive machine data acquisition through intelligent parameter identification and assignment
Philipp Gönnheimer*, Andreas Karle, Lorenz Mohr, Jürgen Fleischer
15:40 – 16:00 PROCIR-D-20-00540 Real-time locating systems (RTLS) in future factories: technology review, morphology and application potentials
Sebastian Thiede*, Brendan Sullivan, Roy Damgrave, Eric Lutters
16:00 – 16:20 PROCIR-D-20-00392 Real-time Personalized Driver Support System for Pilot Assist Promotion in Different Traffic Conditions
Julia Orlovska*, Casper Wickman, Rikard Söderberg
16:40 – 17:40 Best Paper Award
Round up
CIRP CMS 2022 Announcement